premises

Dutch translation: grondslagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premises
Dutch translation:grondslagen
Entered by: FullCircle (X)

11:20 Apr 11, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: premises
The separation of psychology from the premises of biology is plainly artificial because the human psyche lives in indissoluble union with the body.

Kan ik premises hier vertalen met vooronderstellingen, of moet het wat anders zijn? Zo ja, wat? Alvast dank voor jullie suggesties.
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
grondslagen
Explanation:
In this context I think that 'grondslagen' is better in the context. Premises here really means the basic principles of biology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-11 13:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! One too many context.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's it! Sorry it took me so long to grade. I forgot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grondslagen
Kate Hudson
3 +2terrein / gebied / domein
Harry Borsje
3vooronderstellingen
shineda


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vooronderstellingen


Explanation:
Lijkt me prima
In wetenschappelijke kringen (en dat is misschien jouw context hier) wordt *premisses* ook wel gebruikt.
http://appia.rechten.vu.nl/~lodder/papers/sja99.htm :
Schijnrechtvaardiging: het toevoegen van een verborgen premisse heeft niet (altijd) toegevoegde waarde..

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrein / gebied / domein


Explanation:
in dit geval bedoelt men m.i. de andere betekenis van premises

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benno Groeneveld: Premises has that connotation of "erf", "gebied", zelfs "pand" (to vacate the premises)
2 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grondslagen


Explanation:
In this context I think that 'grondslagen' is better in the context. Premises here really means the basic principles of biology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-11 13:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! One too many context.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That's it! Sorry it took me so long to grade. I forgot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Dankjewel

agree  Iris70
7 hrs
  -> Dankjewel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search