tailoring

Dutch translation: maatkleding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailoring
Dutch translation:maatkleding
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

14:16 May 27, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Retail / fashion
English term or phrase: tailoring
10% discount on men's tailoring.

Wonderful word in English but how do you translate it into Dutch? "Pakken" alone is not enough, according to the client...
Willemina Hagenauw
maatkleding
Explanation:
Zoals bijvoorbeeld hier: http://www.steegengamaatkleding.nl/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-05-27 14:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien de aanvulling van Willemina kan dit antwoord dus niet. Dan misschien gewoon herenmode?
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ja, ik ben ook voor herenmode gegaan. Het is inderdaad een "upmarket" benaming daarvoor. Hartelijk dank voor beide antwoorders!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3herenkleding
Gerard de Noord
3 +2maatkleding
FionaT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maatkleding


Explanation:
Zoals bijvoorbeeld hier: http://www.steegengamaatkleding.nl/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-05-27 14:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien de aanvulling van Willemina kan dit antwoord dus niet. Dan misschien gewoon herenmode?

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, ik ben ook voor herenmode gegaan. Het is inderdaad een "upmarket" benaming daarvoor. Hartelijk dank voor beide antwoorders!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: met herenmode
58 mins

agree  Monique Zwanenburg Widingsjö: alternatief: maatpakken
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
men's tailoring
herenkleding


Explanation:
Het bedrijf gebruikt een te chique term voor de geleverde waren.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: kan ook goed
53 mins

agree  Ymkje Kuipers
3 hrs

agree  Marja Karssies-van Dalen
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search