FONS

Dutch translation: Framework Order Number (Nummer raamcontract)

09:55 Jan 21, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
English term or phrase: FONS
Weet iemand wat FONS betekent in deze zin: Manage Purchase Orders and Release Raw, Pack and FONS:
Ik kan alleen maar fiber optic network systems vinden, maar wat dat te maken heeft met raw en pack is mij een raadsel.
Wilmer Brouwer
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Framework Order Number (Nummer raamcontract)
Explanation:
Ik denk dat het staat voor Framework Order Number(s), maar ik vind geen formele bevestiging. De term wordt wel gebruikt in SAP, zie voorbeelden.
Selected response from:

Els Hoefman
Grading comment
Bedankt, Els en Edward, ik heb helaas nog geen antwoord van de klant gekregen over wat het is. Het klinkt in de context wel als een mogelijk antwoord.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Framework Order Number (Nummer raamcontract)
Els Hoefman
1Typo ? FOM ? Figure of merit misschien?
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fons
Framework Order Number (Nummer raamcontract)


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het staat voor Framework Order Number(s), maar ik vind geen formele bevestiging. De term wordt wel gebruikt in SAP, zie voorbeelden.


    Reference: http://iris.tennessee.edu/BPP/FI/Materials%20Management/MIR7...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/bp_serv603/BBLibrary/Documentation/279_B...
Els Hoefman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bedankt, Els en Edward, ik heb helaas nog geen antwoord van de klant gekregen over wat het is. Het klinkt in de context wel als een mogelijk antwoord.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: klinkt aannemelijk, ik kan verder ook niets vinden, behalve een typfout misschien (FOM?)
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fons
Typo ? FOM ? Figure of merit misschien?


Explanation:
From WIKPEDIA: A figure of merit is a quantity used to characterize the performance of a device relative to other devices of the same type. In engineering, figures of merit are often defined for particular materials or devices in order to determine their relative utility for an application. In commerce, such figures are often used as a marketing tool to convince consumers to choose a particular brand.


Examples:
Clock rate of a CPU
Contrast ratio of an LCD
Frequency response of a speaker
Fill factor of a solar panel
Resolution of the CCD in a digital camera
Detection performance of a sonar system


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure_of_merit
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search