approaching

Dutch translation: op weg zijn naar/dreigen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approaching
Dutch translation:op weg zijn naar/dreigen
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

09:04 Oct 7, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
SAP
English term or phrase: approaching
Associates Approaching Fulltime Status

Associates Approaching Minor Violations
Bram Poldervaart
op weg zijn naar/dreigen
Explanation:
'approaching' moet denk ik in beide gevallen anders vertaald worden.
dus '.. die op weg zijn naar de fulltime status'
en 'die kleine overtredingen dreigen te begaan'
Selected response from:

Willemijn Biemond
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neigen naar/naderen
arjenvanderveer
3op weg zijn naar/dreigen
Willemijn Biemond


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
op weg zijn naar/dreigen


Explanation:
'approaching' moet denk ik in beide gevallen anders vertaald worden.
dus '.. die op weg zijn naar de fulltime status'
en 'die kleine overtredingen dreigen te begaan'

Willemijn Biemond
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dank

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neigen naar/naderen


Explanation:
die voltijdstatus naderen
neigen naar kleine overtredingen

arjenvanderveer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search