target boat

Dutch translation: de boot in kwestie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target boat
Dutch translation:de boot in kwestie
Entered by: Tineke Van Beukering

09:56 Jun 22, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: target boat
The XXXtarget boatXXX is remotely controlled from more than 7 nautical miles.
Een grote boot (geen modelbouw) op afstandsbediening dus, maar hoe noem je de boot zelf ?
Miet Ooms
Belgium
de boot in kwestie
Explanation:
Ik weet niet of er een echte uitdrukking voor is, je zou er evt. 'de boot in kwestie' van kunnen maken.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
Dank je wel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3de boot in kwestie
Tineke Van Beukering
2doelschip
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de boot in kwestie


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of er een echte uitdrukking voor is, je zou er evt. 'de boot in kwestie' van kunnen maken.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
37 mins
  -> Dankjewel Jack. Doelschip zoals jij zegt kan ook. Wat je al zegt: de context zorgt dat er geen misverstand mogelijk is.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel Kitty.

agree  JEvicente
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doelschip


Explanation:
Op zich zou deze term correct zijn lijkt mij, maar een beetje onderzoek op het Internet leert dat de term vrijwel alleen voorkomt in de context van een bombardementsdoel. Jouw zin biedt voldoende context om misverstanden te voorkomen, maar misschien is de oplossing van Tineke nog het beste.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search