controlling size

Dutch translation: kritieke/kritische maat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlling size
Dutch translation:kritieke/kritische maat
Entered by: Liesbeth Huijer

12:04 Dec 4, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: controlling size
Bij de beschrijving van een sluis:

The controlling size of the locks is 140 feet long by 30 feet wide.
Liesbeth Huijer
Netherlands
kritieke/kritische maat
Explanation:
Beetje een gok op basis van de vertaling in Kluwer Woordenboek Bouw voor 'controlling depth': kritische scheepvaartdiepte, toegestane diepgang.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kritieke/kritische maat
Jack den Haan
3beperkende maat
Kate Hudson
2effectieve afmeting(en)
Frits Ens
3 -1binnenwerks
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beperkende maat


Explanation:
This is a limitation on what can pass through the lock.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
binnenwerks


Explanation:
Lijkt me de beste vertaling.


Binenwerks is de sluis 42,67 bij 9,14 m (140 x 30 feet).

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frits Ens: Ik denk dat de sluis groter is, en dat dit de maximale afmetingen van een schip zijn dat nog kan passeren. Maar henk, de beste stuurlui staan toch altijd aan wal!
1 hr
  -> Mijn vertaling dreigt dus tussen wal en schip te vallen, hoewel deze ruimte er misschien niet eens is!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kritieke/kritische maat


Explanation:
Beetje een gok op basis van de vertaling in Kluwer Woordenboek Bouw voor 'controlling depth': kritische scheepvaartdiepte, toegestane diepgang.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Bedankt, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arie Uittenbogaard: Met je eens Jack. De sluis moet groter zijn dan het grootste schip dat er in past.
6 mins
  -> Bedankt Arie.

agree  Chris Hopley: a combination with 'toegestaan' sounds good, e.g. http://www.reinderwieling.nl/reitdiep.html and http://www.noord-holland.nl/Images/65_75522.pdf
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. Yes, and a combination with 'toegestaan', as in your refs, makes things a lot clearer. It is a more liberal translation, though.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effectieve afmeting(en)


Explanation:
het komt er op neer dat dit de maximale maten zijn van een schip dat nog door de sluis kan.

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search