limber board

Dutch translation: vullingplank, vullingsplank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limber board
Dutch translation:vullingplank, vullingsplank
Entered by: Rosaria Solange Alves Mendonca

09:15 Feb 9, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: limber board
Ook bilge board genoemd (onderdeel van een schip)
Rosaria Solange Alves Mendonca
vullingplank, vullingsplank
Explanation:
Technical Dictionary of Engineering and Maritime Technology [J. Delévaque/SRT]:

"limber board (syn. bilge board; 1) bilge boards are losse boards covering the bilges) = vullingsplank 1) vullingsplanken zijn losse planken die de vullings dekken"

PS: I think 'vullingplank' may be a typo.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vullingplank, vullingsplank
Jack den Haan
3kimkiel
vic voskuil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vullingplank, vullingsplank


Explanation:
Technical Dictionary of Engineering and Maritime Technology [J. Delévaque/SRT]:

"limber board (syn. bilge board; 1) bilge boards are losse boards covering the bilges) = vullingsplank 1) vullingsplanken zijn losse planken die de vullings dekken"

PS: I think 'vullingplank' may be a typo.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dank u!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: hmmm... ben toch iets minder overtuigd dan exoney. hoe schat je dit zelf in?//right... hoe ziet zo'n vullingsplank er dan uit?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> "This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged etc. ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kimkiel


Explanation:
als dit is wat je bedoelt: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bilgeboard
dan komt het hierop neer: http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/k.html#kimkiel


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search