turn away from the wind

Dutch translation: (van de wind) afvallen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn away from the wind
Dutch translation:(van de wind) afvallen
Entered by: Kate Hudson

14:26 Nov 22, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: turn away from the wind
Man is aan het zeilen: "he turned the boat away from the wind" Hoe zeggen wij dat in het Nederlands?

Alvast bedankt!
ntschanz
Netherlands
hij viel van de wind af
Explanation:
Afvallen is the Dutch equivalent of luffing
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hij viel van de wind af
Kate Hudson
3 -1uit de wind draaien
solejnicz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hij viel van de wind af


Explanation:
Afvallen is the Dutch equivalent of luffing

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Of gewoon: hij viel af. Het tegenovergestelde is 'oploeven'.//@solejnicz: The very fact that it is the sailor who turns the boat is the reason for using 'hij'.
3 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  solejnicz: If "hij" would mean the boat here, yes, but it is the sailor who turns the boat.
5 mins

agree  Sindy Cremer: With Jack
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Roel Verschueren
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uit de wind draaien


Explanation:
Er zijn natuurlijk tig mogelijkheden bij de vertaling van dit soort literaire teksten, maar "uit de wind draaien" wordt wel gezegd; zie het voorbeeld hieronder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2009-11-22 14:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hele zin wordt dan uiteraard "Hij draaide de boot uit de wind".

Example sentence(s):
  • Een boot uit de wind draaien

    Reference: http://home.versatel.nl/albeda34/testen/woordenboek.htm
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: Literair kun je misschien tig kanten op, maar de zeiltechnische term is 'afvallen'.//Ik zeg niet dat jouw suggestie "absoluut niet kan". De precisering van de categorie luidt: Ships, Sailing, Maritime. Mij dunkt dat de zeiltechnische term dan relevant is.
5 mins
  -> Waarom kan dit absoluut niet volgens jou? Het aangegeven vakgebied is nou net Literary/Art. "Disagree" betekent volgens mij dat het helemaal niet kan, anders had je "Neutral"moeten zeggen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search