clear

Dutch translation: vrijgeven; veilig verklaren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear
Dutch translation:vrijgeven; veilig verklaren
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

23:15 Jun 11, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / coast guard, defense, international waters
English term or phrase: clear
Context: clear a vessel (responsibilities of boarding officer); recommendations to clear or detain a vessel (boarding operations)
Cleared vessel: cleared after approach/boarding

Zoals bv. hier:
http://www.werkenbijdemarine.nl/marine/onze-taken-in-de-prak...

Of hier:
A detained vessel may be cleared under section 60105 of this title only after the violation has been corrected. If the vessel was cleared before being detained, the clearance shall be withdrawn.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/46/5113

I can't seem to find the right terminology for "clear" and "clearance".
Is dat klaren vs aanhouden?
TIA - Lianne
Lianne van de Ven
United States
vrijgeven
Explanation:
ik weet niet of dit gebruikt wordt, maar dit was mijn eerste ingeving....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-06-11 23:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in tegenstelling dus tot "in beslag nemen"...ook een eerste ingeving....ik beantwoord vragen terwijl ik aan het eten ben, dus geen al te grote waarde aan hechten!
Selected response from:

Stefan Blommaert
Brazil
Grading comment
Ik heb verschillende vertalingen gebruikt, dit is er een van. Ik heb ook hier en daar "veilig verklaren" gebruikt. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vrijgeven
Stefan Blommaert
4inklaren
ZamKor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inklaren


Explanation:
In 1982, I shipped an expensive luxury car to Nigeria and went to the port to clear it through myself.

In 1982 verscheepte ik een dure personenauto en reisde naar de haven in Nigeria om de auto zelf in te klaren.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-06-11 23:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Succes toegewenst!

ZamKor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. However, inklaren is not what it means, which is used in the context of customs only. This is coast guard, international waters and innocent & transit passages of territorial and international waters.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vrijgeven


Explanation:
ik weet niet of dit gebruikt wordt, maar dit was mijn eerste ingeving....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-06-11 23:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in tegenstelling dus tot "in beslag nemen"...ook een eerste ingeving....ik beantwoord vragen terwijl ik aan het eten ben, dus geen al te grote waarde aan hechten!

Stefan Blommaert
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ik heb verschillende vertalingen gebruikt, dit is er een van. Ik heb ook hier en daar "veilig verklaren" gebruikt. Bedankt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dit klinkt niet gek in mijn oren.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Was ook mijn eerste ingeving
8 hrs
  -> dank je

agree  Jack den Haan: Van mij ook! Ook m'n tweede trouwens ;-)
9 hrs
  -> dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search