sea-chest

Dutch translation: beunkast / beun / bun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea-chest
Dutch translation:beunkast / beun / bun
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

11:44 Sep 21, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Zeeschepen
English term or phrase: sea-chest
Als in: Access limitations due to the design of the sea-chest area mean it is not possible to inspect the box-coolers in-situ.

Het gaat hier om een bevoorradingsschip met een lekkende brandstoftank, en bovenstaande is een van de redenen waarom dat ding is gaan lekken. "Sea-chest" = "zeemanskist" volgens het woordenboek, maar daar kan ik niet zoveel mee in deze context. Wat wordt hier wel bedoeld?
Robert Rietvelt
beunkast / beun / bun
Explanation:
Absoluut niet mijn vakgebied, maar vond het leuk om te zoeken ;-)

http://www.vdlklima.com/?page/4149542/Boxcooler.aspx

Voor het koelen van de hoofdmotoren, de hulpmotoren en de generatorsets wordt vaak de boxcooler ingezet. Hierbij wordt de koeler in een ‘beunkast’ geplaatst en rechtstreeks door het zeewater gekoeld.

http://www.vdlklima.com/?page/4530232/Box cooler.aspx

A box cooler is frequently used to cool main engines, auxiliary engines and generator sets. In these applications the cooler is placed in a ‘sea chest’, allowing sea water to pass directly through the cooler.

------------------------------------
http://www.europeanmarine.co.uk/Blokland Boxcooler Folder_A3...
"De U-bundelkoeler moet geplaatst worden in een beunkast. De beunkast kan zowel langs- als dwarsscheeps geplaatst worden."

------------------------------------

http://zeilen.nl/watersportforum/archief-5/nderhoud-kan-iede...
=> beunkoeler; beun; beunkast

------------------------------------

http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/woord.php?woord=...
=> zie bun/beun
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beunkast / beun / bun
Sindy Cremer
3scheepskist
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheepskist


Explanation:
Delévaque geeft in zijn woordenboek Technical Dictionary -- Technical and Marine Technology als vertaling 'scheepskist'. Weet niet niet of hiermee precies hetzelfde bedoeld wordt. Zie verder de ref. hieronder.

http://metalboatbuilding.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=55
Sea Chest
> by BrianR » Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:12 pm
What is a sea chest? Is it sort of like a manifold for intake water? Is it more of a work boat thing? I've read of boats that have all of their intake through hulls( engine, head, galley, a/c) concentrated in one "sea chest".
This post way be more appropriately categorized in a "Plumbing" section.
Cheers
Brian
> Sea Chest
by KevinMorin » Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:22 pm
Brian, you're right about sea chests they're an intake manifold integral to the hull stopped, usually by a sea cock and in many boats supplying all the seawater intake for the entire boat. The term sea cock can mean #1 the hull mounted ball valve shut off at the BASE of the sea chest/intake and #2 it gets applied to individual shut off ball valves mounted on different suction lines leaving the sea chest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-21 13:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verder googlen heb ik hierover nog meer twijfels...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-09-21 15:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Het gekke is dat ik in het Engels ook een heel andere associatie heb. Dat klopt ook als op afbeelding googlet. Maar ja, zoals ik al zei, heb ik zo m'n twijfels over deze vertaling.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hoi Jack, bedankt, maar bij scheepskist heb ik een andere associatie, zoals van Dale: "kist waarin een schepeling zijn kleren en verdere eigendommen bergt", vandaar mijn vraag.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beunkast / beun / bun


Explanation:
Absoluut niet mijn vakgebied, maar vond het leuk om te zoeken ;-)

http://www.vdlklima.com/?page/4149542/Boxcooler.aspx

Voor het koelen van de hoofdmotoren, de hulpmotoren en de generatorsets wordt vaak de boxcooler ingezet. Hierbij wordt de koeler in een ‘beunkast’ geplaatst en rechtstreeks door het zeewater gekoeld.

http://www.vdlklima.com/?page/4530232/Box cooler.aspx

A box cooler is frequently used to cool main engines, auxiliary engines and generator sets. In these applications the cooler is placed in a ‘sea chest’, allowing sea water to pass directly through the cooler.

------------------------------------
http://www.europeanmarine.co.uk/Blokland Boxcooler Folder_A3...
"De U-bundelkoeler moet geplaatst worden in een beunkast. De beunkast kan zowel langs- als dwarsscheeps geplaatst worden."

------------------------------------

http://zeilen.nl/watersportforum/archief-5/nderhoud-kan-iede...
=> beunkoeler; beun; beunkast

------------------------------------

http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/woord.php?woord=...
=> zie bun/beun

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Goed gevonden, alhoewel het Biereco Verherbouwingsniveau nu wel stijgt!
1 hr
  -> :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search