tow knee

Dutch translation: duwknie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow knee
Dutch translation:duwknie
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

15:10 Sep 21, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / scheepvaart
English term or phrase: tow knee
Als in: Incidents 3 & 4 occurred during operations on cargo transport barges; one during hose connection when a tool slipped off a bolt head causing the IP to lose balance and fall off the manifold platform and over the edge of the barge into the water; the other incident occurred during operations to connect a pusher tug to an empty barge, when the IP was involved in line handling at the port side tow knee as part of facing up the tug to the barges and fell into the water.

Ongelukken op het water. Als iemand ook nog weet waar "IP" voor staat, dan hoor ik dat gaarne.
Robert Rietvelt
duwknie
Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot wat het engelse woord doet vermoeden gaat het hierbij om duwen. Ook wel push knee genoemd:

http://www.eandk.net/new_page_3.htm
http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/afbeeldingen/ond...

(IP zal staan voor iets als: instructor Pilot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen6 uren (2012-09-23 21:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook wel: duwpaal, duwschouder, duwbok, duwstoel

http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/woord.php?woord=...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hoi Freek, bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duwknie
freekfluweel
4duwpaal
Berna Bleeke (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
maritime terminology
Lianne van de Ven

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duwpaal


Explanation:
Zie de plaatjes in de links.

IP zou weleens voor interested party kunnen staan, maar dat is meer 'n gok.


    Reference: http://www.tinnemans-scheepswerf.nl/images/duwpalen/DSC00336...
    Reference: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1368835&page...
Berna Bleeke (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duwknie


Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot wat het engelse woord doet vermoeden gaat het hierbij om duwen. Ook wel push knee genoemd:

http://www.eandk.net/new_page_3.htm
http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/afbeeldingen/ond...

(IP zal staan voor iets als: instructor Pilot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagen6 uren (2012-09-23 21:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook wel: duwpaal, duwschouder, duwbok, duwstoel

http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/woord.php?woord=...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hoi Freek, bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wim Jonckheere: IP ,zou het misschien Involved Person kunnen zijn?
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Lianne van de Ven
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Sindy Cremer
2 days 1 hr
  -> Dankjewel!




Reference comments


1 day 20 hrs
Reference: maritime terminology

Reference information:
http://www.eandk.net/new_page_3.htm

Handleiding tot de Kennis van het schip: Met platen.
http://is.gd/appbdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-09-23 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/duwknie

Duwpaal wordt ook wel gebruikt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-09-23 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een handige site:
http://www.debinnenvaart.nl/binnenvaarttaal/menu/lijstenmenu...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search