sister superferries

Dutch translation: identieke superveerboten

14:32 Sep 26, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sister superferries
Context:

"With two sister superferries you are assured of consistent quality, and there’s the convenience of 16 services a day on the premier cross-channel route."

Iets als "zuster-superveerdienst"?
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
Dutch translation:identieke superveerboten
Explanation:
zusterschepen, dus met identiek ontwerp.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4identieke superveerboten
Ron Willems
3Twee parallelle/gelijktijdige veerdiensten
Carolien Hermans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
identieke superveerboten


Explanation:
zusterschepen, dus met identiek ontwerp.

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
22 mins

agree  freekfluweel: het is één veerdienst met twee zusterschepen die tesamen 16x/dag Het Kanaal oversteken.
47 mins
  -> yep

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  Wim Jonckheere: heen en weer, zei Drs. P
1 hr

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Twee parallelle/gelijktijdige veerdiensten


Explanation:
vertaling 'superveerboten' vind ik wat ongebruikelijk, zou ik eerder omschrijven als veerboten met grote capaciteit oid

Carolien Hermans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search