royal brow

Dutch translation: Royal Brow (koninklijke 'loopplank')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Brow
Dutch translation:Royal Brow (koninklijke 'loopplank')
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

15:37 Aug 20, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: royal brow
Goedemiddag collega's,

Wie helpt mij? Ik zoek de vertaling voor de term "royal brow." De source tekst luidt als volgt: "As you exit, look to your left where you can see the royal brow.
This special gangway was used by the ... to board ...."

Eventueel een suggestie?

Bij voorbaat dank.
Paul van Zijll
Netherlands
Royal Brow (koninklijke 'loopplank')
Explanation:
Wellicht interessant om informatie over 'brow' in een antwoord te verpakken.

Brow gear: A gangway from ship to shore and its accessories.

http://www.splashmaritime.com.au/Marops/Dictionary.htm

gangway - loopplank (van Dale)

The gangways, known in the maritime industry as ‘brows’, have been specifically produced to provide industrial and naval workforces day-to-day access to the largest warships ever constructed for the Royal Navy.

https://www.maritimejournal.com/news101/marine-civils/port,-...

'On arrival, you will be piped aboard via the Royal Brow'

Hier afbeeldingen.
Het lijkt een chique 'loopplank/-brug' te zijn.

https://nl.pinterest.com/pin/281615782921979199
https://nl.pinterest.com/britanniayacht/exclusive-evening-ev...

Zie verder discussion entries

Paul, je kunt alleen afsluiten voor punten als er een officieel antwoord wordt ingediend.
Bij deze dan.

In geloof dat het een regel is om 24 uur te wachten met het toekennen van punten.

Ik heb zelf nog nooit een vraag gesteld hier.
Wel antwoorden gegeven.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Royal Brow (koninklijke 'loopplank')
Barend van Zadelhoff
3koninklijke loopplank
Arjan van Tuijl


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Brow
Royal Brow (koninklijke 'loopplank')


Explanation:
Wellicht interessant om informatie over 'brow' in een antwoord te verpakken.

Brow gear: A gangway from ship to shore and its accessories.

http://www.splashmaritime.com.au/Marops/Dictionary.htm

gangway - loopplank (van Dale)

The gangways, known in the maritime industry as ‘brows’, have been specifically produced to provide industrial and naval workforces day-to-day access to the largest warships ever constructed for the Royal Navy.

https://www.maritimejournal.com/news101/marine-civils/port,-...

'On arrival, you will be piped aboard via the Royal Brow'

Hier afbeeldingen.
Het lijkt een chique 'loopplank/-brug' te zijn.

https://nl.pinterest.com/pin/281615782921979199
https://nl.pinterest.com/britanniayacht/exclusive-evening-ev...

Zie verder discussion entries

Paul, je kunt alleen afsluiten voor punten als er een officieel antwoord wordt ingediend.
Bij deze dan.

In geloof dat het een regel is om 24 uur te wachten met het toekennen van punten.

Ik heb zelf nog nooit een vraag gesteld hier.
Wel antwoorden gegeven.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Barend, bedankt voor alle moeite. Ik heb jouw antwoord als beste optie geselecteerd. Fijne avond!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koninklijke loopplank


Explanation:
Volgens Wikipedia's Glossary_of_nautical_term is 'brow' een synoniem van 'gangplank', in het Nederlands 'loopplank'. Deze loopplank werd blijkbaar gebruikt door leden van het koninklijk huis.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_nautical_terms#B
Arjan van Tuijl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Arjan. Zeer gewaardeerd! Fijne avond.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search