get your drawers in a bunch

Dutch translation: uit je slip springen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get your drawers in a bunch
Dutch translation:uit je slip springen
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:29 Oct 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: get your drawers in a bunch
Vrouw zit zich op te winden:

Come on, there's no need to get your drawers in a bunch.

God, I made an underwear joke. There hope yet.
De Facto
uit je slip springen
Explanation:
'Rustig maar, niet meteen uit je slip springen'.
Weliswaar geen bestaande uitdrukking, maar als variant op 'uit je vel springen' misschien toch bruikbaar.
In plaats van 'slip' klinkt 'string' hier ook wel leuk.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je, Antoinette! Ik vind dit ook een heel leuke!

Groetjes, Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uit je slip springen
Antoinette Verburg
5doe niet zo opgewonden/geirriteerd
Kate Hudson
4 +1zit je slip te strak
Anthony Michils
4maak je niet druk
Frits Ens


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maak je niet druk


Explanation:
probleem is alleen dat het vervolg (onderbroekenlol) niet meer van toepassing is....

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uit je slip springen


Explanation:
'Rustig maar, niet meteen uit je slip springen'.
Weliswaar geen bestaande uitdrukking, maar als variant op 'uit je vel springen' misschien toch bruikbaar.
In plaats van 'slip' klinkt 'string' hier ook wel leuk.


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je, Antoinette! Ik vind dit ook een heel leuke!

Groetjes, Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Leuk!
13 mins

agree  Jooske: leuk, vooral met die string
23 mins

agree  Anthony Michils: Zeer leuk!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zit je slip te strak


Explanation:
"Maak je niet zo druk, zit je slip te strak, misschien?"

"Jezus, een mopje over ondergoed. Er is nog hoop (voor me)..."

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: Dit is hem. Ik wou dat ik hem had bedacht.
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doe niet zo opgewonden/geirriteerd


Explanation:
There should be .. on the first i of geirriteerd

Knickers in a twist is actually the usual expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-10-21 10:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Transaction's information and education
knick·ers (nkrz)
pl.n.
1.
a. Long bloomers formerly worn as underwear by women and girls.
b. Chiefly British Panties.
2. Full breeches gathered and banded just below the knee.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-21 12:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frits Ens: waar is de onderbroekenlol gebleven? zie context. Ik bedoel in je vertaalvoorstel Kate, met de betekenis van het Engels ben ik op de hoogte
14 mins
  -> See above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search