zin

Dutch translation: Zoek naar sporen van methamfetamine, ik wil een uitslag van zowel grote als kleine bestanddelen.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do me favor, run this meth, major and minor components.
Dutch translation:Zoek naar sporen van methamfetamine, ik wil een uitslag van zowel grote als kleine bestanddelen.
Entered by: Ballistic

08:32 Apr 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Slang
English term or phrase: zin
In het lab van de technische recherche:

De inspecteur geeft een zakdoek met bloed aan een van z'n medewerkers en zegt: Do me favor, run this meth, major and minor components.

Zou meth hier ook voor methamfetamine staan? De ouders zijn wel vroegere (?) druggebruikers. En wat zijn die major en minor components dan?

Alvast bedankt!
Sandra
Zoek naar sporen van methamfetamine, ik wil een uitslag van zowel grote als kleine bestanddelen.
Explanation:
Suggestie. Groetjes!
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zoek naar sporen van methamfetamine, ik wil een uitslag van zowel grote als kleine bestanddelen.
Ballistic
4 +1meth = methamphetamines = controleer dit op metamfetaminen
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run this meth
meth = methamphetamines = controleer dit op metamfetaminen


Explanation:
meth staat inderdaad voor methamphetamines = metamfetaminen.

Meer uitleg hieronder:

What are the street names for methamphetamine?

A: The drug is referred to by many names including "meth," "speed .. crank," "chalk,"- "go-fast," "zip," and "cristy." Pure methamphetamine hydrochloride, the smokeable form of the drug, is called "L.A." or - because of its clear, chunky crystals which resemble frozen water - "ice," "crystal," 64glass," or "quartz." Since the 1980s, ice has been smuggled from Taiwan and South Korea into Hawaii, where use became widespread by 1988. By 1990, distribution of ice had spread to the U.S. mainland.

Q. What ingredients are used to make meth?

A. Over-the-counter cold and asthma medications containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, red phosphorous, hydrochloric acid, drain cleaner, battery acid, lye, lantern fuel, and antifreeze are among the ingredients most commonly used. For more information click here.



http://www.kci.org/meth_info/faq_meth.htm




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): en de tweede deel dan? ;))
3 days 21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zoek naar sporen van methamfetamine, ik wil een uitslag van zowel grote als kleine bestanddelen.


Explanation:
Suggestie. Groetjes!

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  AllisonK (X)
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search