roadside flare

Dutch translation: lichtkogel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadside flare
Dutch translation:lichtkogel
Entered by: Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk

21:09 May 20, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: roadside flare
This is the source of our fire.

Roadside flare? Those babies burn at four thousand degrees.
De Facto
lichtkogel
Explanation:
worden hier regelmatig gebruikt
Selected response from:

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lichtkogel
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
3"fire starter"
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"fire starter"


Explanation:
is iets wat kampeerders in de "vrije natuur" gebruiken om een kampvuur aan te krijgen. "Fire starter" is helaas wel een merknaam, en ik heb geen idee of er een Nederlands woord voor is.

In Amerika worden die dingen gebruikt bij "pech onderweg", vooral in dun bevolkte gebieden.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lichtkogel


Explanation:
worden hier regelmatig gebruikt

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole_BC (X)
51 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Saskia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search