givebacks

Dutch translation: antwoord, terugkoppeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:givebacks
Dutch translation:antwoord, terugkoppeling
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

19:58 May 23, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: givebacks
Blackout is a very difficult time for every controller. (De tijd dat ze niet met een ruimteschip kunnen communiceren) Because we've done everything that we can and now there are no more givebacks.
De Facto
antwoord
Explanation:
... en nu krijgen we geen antwoord meer.
Alternatief: terugkoppeling. Dat kan een zowel een M&R-signaal zijn als spraak.
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7antwoord
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3er op terugkomen
11thmuse
3geen communicatie
Iris70


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geen communicatie


Explanation:
Ik weet het niet zeker maar misschien dat de communicatie is verbroken en ze geen contact of antwoord meer krijgen?
Succes.

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antwoord


Explanation:
... en nu krijgen we geen antwoord meer.
Alternatief: terugkoppeling. Dat kan een zowel een M&R-signaal zijn als spraak.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
46 mins

agree  jmd1983: respons lijkt mij ook een goed alternatief.
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: ik vind terugkoppeling een goede
9 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda: terugkoppeling, ja
10 hrs

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: ik heb een voorkeur voor 'respons/reactie'
11 hrs

agree  vixen: terugkoppeling
13 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
er op terugkomen


Explanation:
Something that is rebated or returned.

Kunnen we er verder niet meer op terugkomen.


11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search