salt air

Dutch translation: zoutaanslag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salt air
Dutch translation:zoutaanslag
Entered by: Tony Vandenborn

07:01 May 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: salt air
Moordonderzoek:

Did you find anything on the camera?

His own prints, a collection of salt air. He's definitely working the Collins Avenue area.
De Facto
zoutaanslag
Explanation:
Letterlijk vertaald is het natuurlijk 'zilte lucht', maar ik vermoed dat er op het filmpje in de camera opnamen zaten, en dat er op de camera zoutaanslag zat: allicht ligt de Collins Avenue in de buurt van de zee...
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zoutaanslag
Tony Vandenborn
4strandtaferelen
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zoutaanslag


Explanation:
Letterlijk vertaald is het natuurlijk 'zilte lucht', maar ik vermoed dat er op het filmpje in de camera opnamen zaten, en dat er op de camera zoutaanslag zat: allicht ligt de Collins Avenue in de buurt van de zee...

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Douwes: Yup, Collins Avenue is in Miami Beach, Florida!
2 mins

agree  Iris70
2 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins

agree  Ellen Klabbers
25 mins

agree  vixen
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strandtaferelen


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het deel na de komma een nadere precisering van het genoemde voor de komma, niet een tweede item.
Dan lijkt het dus een metafoor, ik heb zelfs aan zee nog nooit zoute lucht gefotografeerd, wel strandtaferelen.
Hoe je dat verwoordt moet uit de context blijken: dat kan gaan van spelende kinderen tot voyeuristische opnamen. Pittige opnamen dus: salt air.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2004-05-28 23:48:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Natuurlijk kan prints ook vingerafdrukken betekenen. In dat geval slik ik dit antwoord geheel in, met wat peper + natuurlijk een snufje...zout.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search