sky-gliding

Dutch translation: zweefparachutisme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sky-gliding
Dutch translation:zweefparachutisme
Entered by: Anjo Sterringa

12:55 Apr 25, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sky-gliding
sports
irene888 (X)
zweefparachutisme
Explanation:
ik neem aan dat hanggliding wordt bedoeld? Dan is dit de NL vertaling vlgs de vanDale.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zweefvliegen
Harry Borsje
3zweefparachutisme
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zweefparachutisme


Explanation:
ik neem aan dat hanggliding wordt bedoeld? Dan is dit de NL vertaling vlgs de vanDale.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zweefvliegen


Explanation:
deze term wordt op internet gebruikt voor zweefvliegen (in Oostenrijk / met een zweefvliegtuig), maar deltavliegen (met een deltavlieger) kan hier evt. ook bedoeld zijn


    Reference: http://www.skygliding.at/
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search