weld slag

Dutch translation: lasslak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weld slag
Dutch translation:lasslak
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:26 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weld slag
Handleiding over kleppen.

The seating surfaces in soft seated valves are particularly susceptible to weld slag and sand blasting grit.
Shayna Barby (X)
lasslak
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 09:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weld>lassen
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lasslak
Sven Petersson
4slakken
Serge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slakken


Explanation:
Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


Definition amorphous deposits formed during welding

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
(1)
TERM weld slag

Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)



(1)
TERM slak

Reference Winkler Prins Technische Encyclopedie,Elsevier,Amsterdam/Brussel,1975


Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lasslak


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 09:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weld>lassen


    Reference: http://www.oom.nl/nieuws/lasrook.htm
    Reference: http://www.lasrook-online.nl/subpages/activiteiten.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  solos
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search