strike mode

Dutch translation: impactwijze, aanslagwijze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike mode
Dutch translation:impactwijze, aanslagwijze
Entered by: Karel Theys

22:48 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strike mode
The quality and strike mode will change due to requirements of the selected printing mode.
Hans Hereijgers
impactwijze, aanslagwijze
Explanation:
Als het om een matrixprinter gaat
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Hartelijk Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aanslagwijze
solos
4vetheid van de aanslag
Paula Molewijk
4vetheid van de aanslag
Paula Molewijk
4impactwijze, aanslagwijze
Karel Theys


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impactwijze, aanslagwijze


Explanation:
Als het om een matrixprinter gaat


    Reference: http://www.computable.nl/artikels/archief7/d12ra7je.htm
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Hartelijk Dank.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetheid van de aanslag


Explanation:
strike = aanslag (bij tikken)
mode = heftigheid
bij letters spreek je van vette of schrale letters, in dit geval vet.


    vertaalervaring
Paula Molewijk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 9

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetheid van de aanslag


Explanation:
strike = aanslag (bij tikken)
mode = heftigheid
bij letters spreek je van vette of schrale letters, in dit geval vet.


    vertaalervaring
Paula Molewijk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aanslagwijze


Explanation:
aangezien de strike mode niet alleen de "vetheid" maar ook de mate van "overstrike" ( het overelkaar printen van de dots, met enige verschuiving) in 2- of 4gangs printen
het 2-way of 4-way printen

solos
PRO pts in pair: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search