loss of use

Dutch translation: gebruiksderving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss of use
Dutch translation:gebruiksderving
Entered by: Jacki

22:03 Jan 15, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / garantiebepalingen
English term or phrase: loss of use
Verderop in dezelfde zin in die garantiebepalingen staat:

xxx SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS PRODUCT(S) OR FROM ANY PRODUCT DEFECT, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY RELIANCE, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, DAMAGES FOR THE *LOSS OF USE*, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOST PROFITS, OR LOSS OF GOODWILL OF SUCH DAMAGES

Hoe vertaal je "loss of use" hier ook al weer?

Bvd, Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
gebruiksderving
Explanation:
Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal:
Belgisch Nederlands, juridisch: het verlies van het genot van een goed.

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tja, dit antwoord komt iets vaker voor in Google, dus dit wordt het. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gebruiksverlies
Anne Lee
3 +3gebruiksderving
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gebruiksverlies


Explanation:
Gewoon zo, Jacki, zoals in dit voorbeeld:

... kunnen in geen enkel geval aansprakelijk worden gesteld ten aanzien van een derde voor verlies, schade, kosten of uitgaven (meer bepaald winstderving, gebruiksverlies, rechtstreekse, onrechtstreekse, bijkomende of voortvloeiende schade) die het gevolg zijn van fouten, weglatingen of verdraaiingen in de via de server verkregen informatie of de informatie die door derden in de server werd ingebracht of van verliezen die voorvloeien uit een niet toegelaten toegang of uit elk ander gebruik dat verbonden is met het systeem via hetwelk de informatie wordt afgebeeld.



    Reference: http://www.beurs.be/pb/nlb01.htm
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
3 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
35 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gebruiksderving


Explanation:
Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal:
Belgisch Nederlands, juridisch: het verlies van het genot van een goed.



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Tja, dit antwoord komt iets vaker voor in Google, dus dit wordt het. Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
8 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

agree  Ariser
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search