die block

Dutch translation: matrijsblok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die block
Dutch translation:matrijsblok
Entered by: Henk Peelen

12:11 May 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: die block
context manuak depositor (garneerder)

removing of die blocks

when the die block has to be removed for cleaning, it is necessary to position the rotor, before removing the die block

bedankt voor je hulp Bram
Bram Poldervaart
matrijsblok
Explanation:
Kluwer Werktuigbouwkunde

matrijsblok = die block; drop-forging block; swage block
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
BEDANKT VOOR JE ANTWOORD. Ik heb jouw suggestie gebruikt.

groeten Bram
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matrijsblok
Henk Peelen
4treksteen
Jacqueline van der Spek
3perspot
Saskia Steur (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treksteen


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quote: Trekken is een omvormproces, waarbij de diameter wordt gereduceerd door het uitgangsmateriaal door een matrijs of treksteen te trekken.
http://www.swildens.nl/20_technologien/mechanica_nv/buistech...


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/d.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrijsblok


Explanation:
Kluwer Werktuigbouwkunde

matrijsblok = die block; drop-forging block; swage block

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
BEDANKT VOOR JE ANTWOORD. Ik heb jouw suggestie gebruikt.

groeten Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
39 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perspot


Explanation:
Dit is ook een mogelijk alternatief, als de context met tuinbouw te maken heeft, tenminste

Kluwer Groot polytechnisch woordenboek

Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 379




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search