upper body

Dutch translation: bovengedeelte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper body
Dutch translation:bovengedeelte
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

02:26 Dec 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Weergave op display in auto
English term or phrase: upper body
- Increase blower output, upper body
- Cool upper body
Renate van den Bos
bovengedeelte
Explanation:
mij lijkt het logischer dat het gaat om een boven- vs. onderaanjager, en dat met body een gedeelte van de auto bedoeld wordt.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bovenlichaam
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4 -1bovengedeelte
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bovenlichaam


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat je de "blower" op bovenlichaam of voeten kunt zetten

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: lijkt het meest logisch!
6 hrs

agree  vixen
6 hrs

agree  Huijer
6 hrs

agree  Jacques Wolse
6 hrs

agree  AdRem
6 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
7 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse (X)
2 days 10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bovengedeelte


Explanation:
mij lijkt het logischer dat het gaat om een boven- vs. onderaanjager, en dat met body een gedeelte van de auto bedoeld wordt.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1692
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roelof (X): in dat geval zou je in het Engels iets met 'compartment' verwachten
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search