emerging technology

Dutch translation: emerging technology of nieuwe technologie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emerging technology
Dutch translation:emerging technology of nieuwe technologie
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

11:04 Dec 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: emerging technology
The Business Case Solution for Emerging Technologies begins with a solid evaluation of your business process, business environment, and the contribution that a proposed solution can make to important business objectives.
Karlijn
same
Explanation:
Helaas vertalen wij deze termen zelden. Nieuwe vormen van technologie
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nieuwe technologie
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 -1same
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
same


Explanation:
Helaas vertalen wij deze termen zelden. Nieuwe vormen van technologie

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Zo kunnen we het Nederlands meteen wel helemaal afschaffen.
9 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: waarom niet 'nieuw opkomende technologieen' klinkt dat zo vreemd?
9 mins

neutral  hirselina: gewoon "nieuwe technologie"
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nieuwe technologie


Explanation:
'emerging' is gewoon management-speak voor 'new'.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
31 mins

agree  hirselina
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search