pulse stretching timer

Dutch translation: verlengingstimer, vertragingstimer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse stretching timer
Dutch translation:verlengingstimer, vertragingstimer
Entered by: Channa Montijn

16:08 Dec 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pulse stretching timer
contecxt label sensor:

colour green illuminates when 15 milliseconds pulse stretching timer is enabled.

Thank you, Bram
Bram Poldervaart
verlengingstimer, vertragingstimer
Explanation:
"stretching" in dit verband slaat denk ik meer op de tijd die verstreken moet zijn om het lampje te laten branden als de timer (tijdklok?) ingeschakeld is.
Selected response from:

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tijdschakeling voor een pulsduur
Henk Peelen
2verlengingstimer, vertragingstimer
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verlengingstimer, vertragingstimer


Explanation:
"stretching" in dit verband slaat denk ik meer op de tijd die verstreken moet zijn om het lampje te laten branden als de timer (tijdklok?) ingeschakeld is.

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Bedankt,

Bram

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tijdschakeling voor een pulsduur


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen
Groen brandt wanneer de tijdschakeling voor een pulsduur van 15 ms is geactiveerd / ingeschakeld.



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search