Janitorial

Dutch translation: schoonmaakbenodigdheden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Janitorial
Dutch translation:schoonmaakbenodigdheden
Entered by: Corella Nijsse (X)

18:07 Dec 29, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Janitorial
Dit komt uit een opsomming van beveiligingsuitrustingen. De opsomming luidt als volgt:
Personal protection: ear plugs, safety helmets
Site Safety: anti-slip tape, spillage cleaners
Cleaning and Janitorial: hand cleaner, wipes
Willemina Hagenauw
schoonmaakbenodigdheden
Explanation:
Janitorial zijn voor zover ik er iets over kon vinden materialen om mee schoon te maken. Je zou cleaning and janitorial dan kunnen vertalen met schoonmaakprodukten- en materialen.
Selected response from:

Corella Nijsse (X)
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3schoonmaakbenodigdheden
Corella Nijsse (X)
3beheer
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
janitorial
beheer


Explanation:
schoonmaak en beheer

Kennelijk een opsomming van spullen naar doelsteling.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1316

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schoonmaakbenodigdheden


Explanation:
Janitorial zijn voor zover ik er iets over kon vinden materialen om mee schoon te maken. Je zou cleaning and janitorial dan kunnen vertalen met schoonmaakprodukten- en materialen.

Corella Nijsse (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search