cycle times

Dutch translation: nou keuze zat:

18:16 Jan 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Digital cameras
English term or phrase: cycle times
Het gaat over een digitale fotocamera:

This processor works much faster than conventional processors, reducing shutter lag and cycle times by almost 40%.

Wie kan me hierbij helpen?
Sandra van Bijsterveld (X)
Netherlands
Dutch translation:nou keuze zat:
Explanation:
Cyclusduur, cyclustijd, omlooptijd, doorlooptijd, verwerkingstijd.

niet te verwarren met processor cycles, want die zouden omhoog moeten gaan als de processor snelle wordt....
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nou keuze zat:
Edward Vreeburg
4 +1verwerkingstijd
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nou keuze zat:


Explanation:
Cyclusduur, cyclustijd, omlooptijd, doorlooptijd, verwerkingstijd.

niet te verwarren met processor cycles, want die zouden omhoog moeten gaan als de processor snelle wordt....

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X): ik zou zeggen: omlooptijd
36 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
16 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwerkingstijd


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt hiermee bedoeld de tijd die de camera nodig heeft om de informatie weg te schrijven, voordat weer een nieuwe foto gemaakt kan worden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-12 18:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minolta has reduced the lag time between hitting the shutter and taking the picture to just one-eighth of a second, and cycle time between pictures is less than a second.

http://www.computerworld.com/softwaretopics/software/multime...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-12 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"These cameras create huge image files that can slow a digital camera\'s cycle time--the time needed to take a subsequent picture--to such an extent that users prefer the experience delivered by the faster digital film hands down. Our in-depth study did in fact show that media write-speed made a significant difference to users.\"

http://www.digitalfilm.com/newsroom/press/press_05_31_99.htm...


Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: precies
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search