closed captioning capabilities

Dutch translation: mogelijkheden voor ondertiteling

08:17 Jan 13, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: closed captioning capabilities
Projector: We designed it with easy-to-use on-screen menus and closed captioning capabilities, making it one of the best products in its class.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:mogelijkheden voor ondertiteling
Explanation:
Ik weet het niet helemaal zeker, maar ik dacht dat 'closed captioning' ondertitelen was.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mogelijkheden voor ondertiteling
Jan Willem van Dormolen
2Closed captioning
Jacki


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mogelijkheden voor ondertiteling


Explanation:
Ik weet het niet helemaal zeker, maar ik dacht dat 'closed captioning' ondertitelen was.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1692
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Closed captioning


Explanation:
Closed captioning is niet hetzelfde als wat wij 'ondertitels' (=subtitles) noemen. Volgens mij bestaat de 'ondertiteling' voor doven en slechthorenden uit 'closed captions'. Hoe het precies zit, weet ik niet meer maar meer erover via de onderstaande koppelingen (en door op google te zoeken op "closed captioning".

Jacki


    Reference: http://www.robson.org/capfaq/overview.html#What
    Reference: http://captionmax.com/
Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search