detachable power cord

Dutch translation: los netsnoer

08:36 Jan 13, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: detachable power cord
Provided with this monitor is a detachable power supply cord with IEC320 style terminations.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:los netsnoer
Explanation:
Lijkt me het normale Nederlandse spraakgebruik.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3los netsnoer
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +1afneembaar (elektriciteits)snoer
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afneembaar (elektriciteits)snoer


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: 99%
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los netsnoer


Explanation:
Lijkt me het normale Nederlandse spraakgebruik.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1692
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: 100%
1 min

agree  Erica Magielse
8 mins

agree  11thmuse
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search