plug cap

Dutch translation: stekkerkap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug cap
Dutch translation:stekkerkap
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:41 Jan 13, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plug cap
For 120 Volt applications, use only UL Listed detachable power cord with NEMA configuration 5-15P type (parallel blades) plug cap.
Renate van den Bos
stekkerkap
Explanation:
stekkerafdekking

iets dergelijks
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! REnate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afdekplaatje?
Edward Vreeburg
3stekkerkap
Henk Peelen
1 -1bougie dop
11thmuse


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bougie dop


Explanation:
Ik weet de context niet, maar een plug is een bougie.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: maar die werkt niet met 120 v....
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stekkerkap


Explanation:
stekkerafdekking

iets dergelijks

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt! REnate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afdekplaatje?


Explanation:
je zou misschien ergens een plaatje moeten zoeken...


    Reference: http://media-server.amazon.com/media/mole/MANUAL000037589.pd...
    Reference: http://www.hansol.nl/man/910A.pdf
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search