flare stack

Dutch translation: affakkeltoren

15:28 Jan 21, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas detection
English term or phrase: flare stack
[gas detector] is totally immune to interference from sunlight or any other sources of radiation such as flare stacks, arc welding or lightning.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:affakkeltoren
Explanation:
Rather than Pijp it's a toren
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1affakkeltoren
Kate Hudson
3fakkel
Gerard de Noord
2affakkelschoorsteen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
affakkelschoorsteen


Explanation:
affakkelpijp
affakkelleiding

Ik kan geen echt mooi woord bedenken en ook niet op het internet vinden

Kluwer:
flare (milieu, petrochemisch, verbranden van olie en gas op boorlocaties) = affakkelen
stack = schoorsteen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fakkel


Explanation:
voor het affakkelen van gas


    Reference: http://www.swart-amsterdam.nl/allelucht/Landschap/industrie/...
Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 647

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affakkeltoren


Explanation:
Rather than Pijp it's a toren


    Reference: http://www.gasandoil.com/den-helder/news/93b.htm
    Reference: http://www.digi-scoping.nl/waarnemingen/januari2003.ph
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search