ringer equivalence number

Dutch translation: REN - aansluitfactor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringer equivalence number
Dutch translation:REN - aansluitfactor
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

04:11 Apr 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ringer equivalence number
The Ringer Equivalence Number (REN) assigned to each terminal equipment provides an indication of the maximum of terminals allowed to be connected to a telephone interface.
Is there a translation for this term?
Laurent Slowack
REN
Explanation:
I didn't find a translation of this term but apparently they also use the abbreviation REN in Dutch, and it is commonly know what it stands for. On http://www.tkk.fi/Misc/Electronics/circuits/telephone_ringer... you find more information on this REN.
Site where REN is used in Dutch: http://wwww.circuitsonline.net/forum/view/4572

I hope this helps you ...
Selected response from:

NelD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aansluitfactor
Harry Borsje
3REN
NelD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
REN


Explanation:
I didn't find a translation of this term but apparently they also use the abbreviation REN in Dutch, and it is commonly know what it stands for. On http://www.tkk.fi/Misc/Electronics/circuits/telephone_ringer... you find more information on this REN.
Site where REN is used in Dutch: http://wwww.circuitsonline.net/forum/view/4572

I hope this helps you ...

NelD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aansluitfactor


Explanation:
lijkt mij:

U kunt meerdere telefoontoestellen aansluiten op één telefoon poort. De maximale aansluitfactor per poort mag niet hoger zijn dan drie. Ieder telefoontoestel, modem, fax en telefooncentrale heeft haar eigen aansluitfactorwaarde. U kunt de aansluitfactor waarde meestal onder uw telefoontoestel, fax, modem en telefooncentrale vinden. (http://www.xsdsl.nl/faq.php?art=30&cat=8)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search