assignment

Dutch translation: overdracht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment
Dutch translation:overdracht
Entered by: Simone Prins

09:46 Jun 12, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / distribution agreement
English term or phrase: assignment
In an Irish-English distribution agreement there is an article that reads:

´Assignment
[company] reserves the right to assign this agreement to any affiliated company at any time.´

I came across the word ´overdoen´, as in ´de overeenkomst kan worden overgedaan aan´. Is that the proper translation? And if so, how does the header ´Assignment´translate - simply as ´Overdoen´ or is there a noun that I can use?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Simone
Simone Prins
Netherlands
overdracht
Explanation:
Is redelijk standaard - zie bijvoorbeeld IATE.europa.eu
Selected response from:

Steven Segaert
Estonia
Grading comment
Bedankt Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6overdracht
Steven Segaert
3 +1delegeren/uitbesteden
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overdracht


Explanation:
Is redelijk standaard - zie bijvoorbeeld IATE.europa.eu


    Reference: http://www.elfri.be/juridische-informatie/overdracht-van-een...
Steven Segaert
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Steven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
2 mins
  -> Dank je, Ron.

agree  Erik Boers
19 mins
  -> Bedankt, Erik.

agree  freekfluweel
20 mins
  -> Dankjewel Freek!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty.

agree  Nackaerts
8 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Hans Geluk: Bij overdracht trekt het bedrijf zich terug, bij assignment blijven ze m.i. de tussenpersoon.//Goede link! Overdracht kan dan inderdaad wel.
23 hrs
  -> Er is een verschil tussen "assign" en "delegate", maar in de vertaling wordt dat overdracht (van bepaalde of van alle rechten en verplichtingen) - zie ook http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/assignment-of-contrac...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegeren/uitbesteden


Explanation:
overdoen is opnieuw doen en past dus hier niet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2014-06-12 09:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znw:

uitbesteding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2014-06-12 09:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begrijp nu pas dat Asker het woord "overdoen" heeft gebruikt als "overdragen", nou ja, de verwarring/onhelderheid weerlegt dan wel voorstel van Asker! ;-)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk: Ik vind dit, of toewijzen (zoals Jan Willem in de discussie voorstelt) toch beter dan overdracht. Dat is nl. te definitief. Bij 'assign' blijft het bedrijf verantwoordelijk, bij 'overdragen' is dat de vraag. Spreektaal ook: doorspelen.
23 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search