trunk shows

Dutch translation: reizende collectie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunk shows
Dutch translation:reizende collectie
Entered by: Iris70

09:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: trunk shows
....participating in fashion sweater trunk shows at New York retail establishments. Is 'trunk show' een soort modeshow in het klein of moet ik me daar iets anders bij voorstellen?

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
reizende collectie
Explanation:
Question: What is a trunk show, is it like a fashion show?

Answer: Many brides think that a trunk show is a fashion show but it is actually just a period of time that the designer or a representative will be in our store with their new gowns for you to see and try on.
There is a little bit of history behind the name "Trunk Show." In the old days, the designers went from town to town with trunks full of their new designs. Back then customers had to dig through the trunk to find the best merchandise. Today, at a Trunk Show the designers bring their complete collection and personalized service. Kleinfeld hosts a trunk show every weekend. Look for your favorite designer in our trunk show schedule.
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reizende collectie
Linda Flebus
3kleine, beperkte modeshow
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kleine, beperkte modeshow


Explanation:
Hierbij alvast de uitleg:
Trunk show
Vendors present their merchandise directly to store personnel and/or customers in the store.
http://retailindustry.about.com/od/abouttheretailindustry/l/...

Met uitbreiding dan allicht naar kleine, beperkte shows:

... Een kleine modeshow om elkaars werkstukken te bekijken. Materialen: Materialen die vaak wel aanwezig zin op basisscholen zijn: * engels karton *schaar ...
lesidee.han.nl/data3/dataid_velden/dataId170.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reizende collectie


Explanation:
Question: What is a trunk show, is it like a fashion show?

Answer: Many brides think that a trunk show is a fashion show but it is actually just a period of time that the designer or a representative will be in our store with their new gowns for you to see and try on.
There is a little bit of history behind the name "Trunk Show." In the old days, the designers went from town to town with trunks full of their new designs. Back then customers had to dig through the trunk to find the best merchandise. Today, at a Trunk Show the designers bring their complete collection and personalized service. Kleinfeld hosts a trunk show every weekend. Look for your favorite designer in our trunk show schedule.


    Reference: http://www.kleinfeldbridal.com/index.cfm?pid=5
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: http://www.berte.com/flash2004/berte2004.html
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search