capsule

Dutch translation: basisgarderobe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsule
Dutch translation:basisgarderobe
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

08:57 Aug 3, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode
English term or phrase: capsule
Designed with the most exquisite styling & fabrications the new 191 Collection is a compelling capsule that radiates a ladylike charisma.
Bram Poldervaart
basisgarderobe
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(kleding)capsule
Linda Flebus
3 +2basisgarderobe
Gerard de Noord
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(kleding)capsule


Explanation:
Uit de website:
Wat is een kledingcapsule precies?

Een kledingcapsule is een kleine groep van items (ca. 6 tot 12 stuks, meer kan ook) die goed mix en matchen en goed gedragen kunnen worden in een bepaalde omgeving. Met goed gekozen items kun je een haast oneindig aantal verschillende combinaties maken.



    https://styleconsulting.nl/blog/een-handige-kledingcapsule-voor-het-werk-en-vrije-tijd/
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Derks
1 min

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bullen: https://ivdnt.org/onderzoek-a-onderwijs/lexicologie-a-lexico...
3 hrs

agree  Laura Morwood
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basisgarderobe


Explanation:
:-)

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

agree  Laura Morwood
5 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Capsule wardrobe is a term coined by Susie Faux, the owner of a London boutique called "Wardrobe" in the 1970s. According to Faux, a capsule wardrobe is a collection of a few essential items of clothing that don't go out of fashion, such as skirts, trousers, and coats, which can then be augmented with seasonal pieces. This idea was popularised by American designer Donna Karan, who, in 1985, released an influential capsule collection of seven interchangeable work-wear pieces.

The term is widely used in the British and American fashion media, and has been the subject of several popular television series. The term has come to refer to a collection of clothing that is composed of interchangeable items only, to maximise the number of outfits that can be created. The aim is to have an outfit suitable for any occasion without owning excessive items of clothing. This is usually achieved by buying what are considered to be "key" or "staple" items in coordinating colours.

General rules

Below are rules widely given for creating a capsule wardrobe:

- Choose a colour scheme. This would typically involve choosing one or two base colours that go with everything, such as black, white, brown, grey, or navy. Items such as trousers, handbags or coats would be bought in shades of these colours, so that they can be put with anything else in the wardrobe. After choosing the base colours, choose one or two accent colours, which are brighter than the base colours, and co-ordinate with each other. These would typically be used for items such as tops, dresses, or accessories; once a colour scheme is established, all the items in a wardrobe should be interchangeable, as the colour of the pieces always complement each other.

- Consider your body shape. Some cuts of clothing are more flattering than others; for instance, stylists often advise that women with wider hips wear cap sleeves, as they make the shoulders appear wider, and more proportionate to the hips. If the items of clothing chosen are flattering, the wearer is more likely to want to keep them in their wardrobe.

- Consider your complexion. As with cuts of clothing, some colours are more flattering than others, to both skin tone and body shape. If the colours are well-chosen, then the items are more likely to remain in favour.

- Choose classic shapes and patterns. While some cuts and patterns of clothing go in and out of fashion, others are considered 'classic' because they do not date. It is wise to choose classic pieces for a capsule wardrobe, as the wearer intends to keep them for a number of years.

- Choose high-quality fabrics. As the idea of a capsule wardrobe is to own a few items of clothing that can be worn different ways, individual pieces get lots of wear. Therefore, it is a good idea to choose clothing that is well made and continues to look good despite wear.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsule_wardrobe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-08-04 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/marketing_market...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search