deep well wagon

Dutch translation: dieplader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep well wagon
Dutch translation:dieplader
Entered by: blomguib (X)

10:27 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: deep well wagon
If a deep well wagon is used for transport, the skid-mounted rotor should be secured in position at both ends of the loading bridge.

Ik weet wat dit is, maar weet niet of hier een specifieke naam voor is in het NL, en zoja wat die dan is. Jullie hulp is - zoals steeds - weer meer dan welkom!
blomguib (X)
dieplader
Explanation:
Veel hits op Google en uit de context kan ik niet echt opmaken of dat hier wordt bedoeld
Selected response from:

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Grading comment
klopt; die term kend ik dus wel...kon er alleen niet opkomen...hartelijk dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kuilwagen
René Knoop
4containerwagon
Steven Mertens
2containerdraagwagen
Edward Vreeburg
2dieplader
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
containerdraagwagen


Explanation:
misschien?



    Reference: http://www.mgsharp.com/images/Minitrix_2005/Minitr56.jpg
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containerwagon


Explanation:
verschillende hits op google

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dieplader


Explanation:
Veel hits op Google en uit de context kan ik niet echt opmaken of dat hier wordt bedoeld

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
klopt; die term kend ik dus wel...kon er alleen niet opkomen...hartelijk dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kuilwagen


Explanation:
Een kuilwagen heeft een verlaagd platform in het midden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-28 13:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Railion gebruikt ook de term \"dieplader\":
\"Ook beschikt Railion over diepladers met een minimale vloerhoogte van 600mm\".


    Reference: http://nmld.locaalspoor.nl/showobject.php?object=1202&owner=...
René Knoop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Ik denk het ook...
17 mins

neutral  Harry Borsje: plaatjes (modelspoor) tonen een vlakke wagon met een lage rand...
28 mins
  -> Kijk nog maar eens...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search