Conveyor pick-to-belt system

Dutch translation: lopende band pick-to-belt systeem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conveyor pick-to-belt system
Dutch translation:lopende band pick-to-belt systeem
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

15:50 Dec 21, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Conveyor pick-to-belt system
A pick method used to move cases or items out of storage.

Hoe noemen we dit in het Nederlands?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
lopende band pick-to-belt systeem
Explanation:
volgens mij hebben wij er geen vertaling voor.

succes
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!! Fijne Feestdagen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lopende band pick-to-belt systeem
Adela Van Gils
3magazijntoevoersysteem
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveyor pick-to-belt system
lopende band pick-to-belt systeem


Explanation:
volgens mij hebben wij er geen vertaling voor.

succes

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!! Fijne Feestdagen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: helaas geen gangbare vertaling
21 mins

agree  Marijn de Kroon: eens, ken je deze ook? http://www.logistik-lexikon.de/
22 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor pick-to-belt system
magazijntoevoersysteem


Explanation:
Ik begrijp, dat het gaat om een systeem, dat items ophaalt uit het magazijn en vervolgens die plaatst op een transportband voor vervolgvervoer. De transportband is dus het volgende stadium.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search