Cross aisle passage (urgent)

Dutch translation: Dwarsgang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross aisle passage
Dutch translation:Dwarsgang
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

13:44 Dec 23, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Cross aisle passage (urgent)
An access aisle used during picking to avoid going to the end of a long aisle. This aisle crosses perpendicular to the selection aisles. Met welke Nederlandse vertaling komt dit overeen? De middelpuntstrategie?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Dwarsgang
Explanation:
Het is een gang die dwars op de stellinggangen loopt aan het uitiende of i het midden (zolas hoer bedoeld wordt denk ik), een soort verbindingsgang dus.
Selected response from:

Marijn de Kroon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!! Fijne Feestdagen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dwarsgang
Marijn de Kroon
4doorsteek
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross aisle passage (urgent)
Dwarsgang


Explanation:
Het is een gang die dwars op de stellinggangen loopt aan het uitiende of i het midden (zolas hoer bedoeld wordt denk ik), een soort verbindingsgang dus.

Marijn de Kroon
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!! Fijne Feestdagen!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross aisle passage (urgent)
doorsteek


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search