swap body

Dutch translation: wissellaadbak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swap body
Dutch translation:wissellaadbak
Entered by: Rik Schraag

16:44 Mar 29, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: swap body
De context: telematicasystemen voor trailers (opleggers).

The solutions telematics are based upon advanced technology that is customised specifically for trailers, but can also be installed on containers, swapbodies and rail cars.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
wissellaadbak
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="swap body" wi...
Selected response from:

Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Grading comment
Elegante oplossing, hartelijk dank!

Rik Schraag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wissellaadbak
Nathalie van Rijsbergen
2 +1verwisselbare laadbakken, wisselbakken
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wissellaadbak


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="swap body" wi...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22swap+body%2...
Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elegante oplossing, hartelijk dank!

Rik Schraag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Die had ik nog niet http://www.hoekstra-renova.nl/wagenoverzicht.asp?cat=6&Id=46...
3 mins

agree  vic voskuil: wissel(laad)bak
2 hrs

agree  Mollepootje V. (X)
1 day 14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwisselbare laadbakken, wisselbakken


Explanation:
Zo'n bovenvouw / laadbak die je op industrieterreinen vaak op vier afzetpoten ziet staan.


http://www.logistiek.nl/nieuws/id5566-CombiGroep_ontwikkelt_...

CombiGroep ontwikkelt wisselbak voor BCC

BCC gaat half november met de wisselbakken rijden.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: wissel(laad)bak
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search