XX provides a nesting site

Dutch translation: nestplaats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XX provides a nesting site
Dutch translation:nestplaats
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

14:12 Apr 23, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: XX provides a nesting site
XX is een artikel
nesting site = plek voor nest

Bedankt
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Ze nestelen in de XX
Explanation:
of

De xx vormt een prima broedplaats

hth
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Jij had dit al aangegeven bij het commentaar. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nestplaats
Jean-Marc PAUL
3Ze nestelen in de XX
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xx provides a nesting site
Ze nestelen in de XX


Explanation:
of

De xx vormt een prima broedplaats

hth

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jij had dit al aangegeven bij het commentaar. Bedankt.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xx provides a nesting site
nestplaats


Explanation:
xx biedt een nestplaats...

"Maar zelfs in een tuin met volgroeide bomen, dicht struikgewas en klimplanten ontbreekt het dikwijls aan geschikte nestplaatsen. Ook door het bouwen van moderne woningen verliezen sommige soorten (zoals huismus, zwarte roodstaart en spreeuw) hun nestplaats. Om de vogels een handje te helpen biedt Natuurpunt een uitgebreid gamma nestkasten aan."


    Reference: http://www.natuurpunt.be/default.asp?ID=605
Jean-Marc PAUL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search