bread and butter

Farsi (Persian) translation: خوراک

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread and butter
Farsi (Persian) translation:خوراک
Entered by: hooshdaran

19:01 Sep 23, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / sport:chess
English term or phrase: bread and butter
Hello.
How would you translate bread and butter in:
Such positions (reached with the assistance of modem technology) are bread and butter for the top players.

?Thanks in advance

N.B: The preset fields are actually useless.
hooshdaran
Iran
بخور نمیر
Explanation:
a job or activity that provides you with the money you need to live:
Selected response from:

zahra razavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بخور نمیر
zahra razavi
5عنصری حیاتی؛ فراهم آوردن ثبات مالی
Shiva Aminoroaya
5امرار معاش
Mahsa Tavakoli
5ممر درآمد
Zahra Mazaheri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بخور نمیر


Explanation:
a job or activity that provides you with the money you need to live:

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
1 min

agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امرار معاش


Explanation:
https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/b/bread-and-butter/

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممر درآمد


Explanation:
Reference

https://fastdic.com/word/ممر درآمد

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. but the definition in English reads a dependable source of income or success


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عنصری حیاتی؛ فراهم آوردن ثبات مالی


Explanation:
عبارت
bread and butter
معانی مختلفی داره. اگر کانتکست بیشتری ارائه بدید، بهتر میشه درباره معنی اون در این جمله تصمیم گرفت

1. noun A vital component of something.
2. noun A job or task that provides one with a steady income.
3. adjective Providing financial stability.
4. adjective Typical or common.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bread and butter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-24 04:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

چنین منصب‌هایی (که با کمک فن‌آوری مدرن بدست می‌آیند)، برای بازیگران اصلی، عنصری حیاتی در جهت کسب موفقیت محسوب می‌شوند.
چنین منصب‌هایی (که با کمک فن‌آوری مدرن بدست می‌آیند)، برای بازیگران اصلی، منبع درآمدی مطمئن محسوب می‌شوند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-09-26 04:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

متشکرم از توضیحتون. پس اگر متن مربوط به شطرنج هست، موضوع به طور کلی فرق می‌کنه و همون طور که می فرمایید معنی شماره چهار مناسب این متن است.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: « کانتکست بیشتری خیلی نیست، الا اینکه منظور «شطرنج» است. ترجمه کرده بودم «عذای حیاتی که دوستی گفت حیاتی نیست. بلکه منظور این است که شایع و نافع است برای این قبیل بازیکنان

Asker: آخه مسئله اینه که چون بخق داره باید اسم باشه





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search