Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

book value

Farsi (Persian) translation: (ارزش دفتری (سهام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book value
Farsi (Persian) translation:(ارزش دفتری (سهام
Entered by: micheal aman (X)

10:19 Nov 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / book value of the stock
English term or phrase: book value
book value of the stock that serves as a benchmark against which the stock price can be compared. If this book value is higher than the stock price in the market today, than the stock can be considered undervalued and vice versa. Over the years, many methods of establishing this valuation benchmarks have been devised and are in use today. Book Value of a stock is one such method.
micheal aman (X)
Iran
(ارزش دفتری (سهام
Explanation:
ارزش دفتری سهام ارزشی است که در ترازنامه درج شده است و از تقسیم مجموع حقوق صاحبان سهام (پس از کسر سهام ممتاز) بر تعداد سهام منتشر شده به دست می‌آید.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(ارزش دفتری (سهام
Mohammad Rostami
5 +2ارزش طبق دفاتر، ارزش سهام طبق دفاتر
Marzieh Izadi
5 +2ارزش دفتری
Sina Salehi
5 +2ارزش دفتری
Zeynab Tajik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ارزش دفتری


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ارزش دفتری


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs

agree  alireza hematian (X)
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(ارزش دفتری (سهام


Explanation:
ارزش دفتری سهام ارزشی است که در ترازنامه درج شده است و از تقسیم مجموع حقوق صاحبان سهام (پس از کسر سهام ممتاز) بر تعداد سهام منتشر شده به دست می‌آید.

Example sentence(s):
  • ارزش دفتری (BOOK VALUE) چیست؟ ارزش هر دارایی را آن گونه که در ترازنامه شرکت آمده است،‌ ارزش دفتری می‌نامند. ارزش دفتری هر سهم به این شکل حساب می‌ش
  • measure of a company's worth can help you decide if a stock is attractive. Image source: Getty Images. Book value is a key measure that investors use to gauge a stock's valuation. The book value of a company is the total value of the comp

    Reference: http://https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%B2%D8...
    Reference: http://https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bookvalue.asp
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
2 hrs

agree  Maryam Ardakani
2 hrs

agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs

agree  Hojat Borumandi
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ارزش طبق دفاتر، ارزش سهام طبق دفاتر


Explanation:
ارزش دارایی شرکت (طبق ارقام مذکور در دفاتر آن)، ارزش طبق دفاتر، ارزش دفتری، ارزش هر شیی برحسب انچه دردفترحساب نشان داده شود، ارزش سهام طبق دفاتر
the value of a business, asset, share of stock, or the like, as shown in the financial accounting records


    Reference: http://https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/b/book-value/
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
17 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated, Ms. Khorsandi.

agree  Ali Sharifi
37 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated, Mr. Sharifi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search