shareholders equity

Farsi (Persian) translation: حقوق صاحبان سهام

10:22 Nov 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / equity is always assets minus liabilities
English term or phrase: shareholders equity
In accounting terms, equity is always assets minus liabilities; it is also the sum of all capital paid in by shareholders equity plus any profits earned by the company since its inception minus dividends paid out to shareholders.Net income appears under owners’ equity as retained earnings. A net loss decreases equity. In our sample company, the Owners’ Equity section increased because of the increase in Retained Earnings. Amounts shown in thousands.
abbass amini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:حقوق صاحبان سهام
Explanation:
حقوق صاحبان سهام در اصل منافع صاحبان اصلی موسسه را نشان می‌دهد. در حسابداری، حقوق صاحبان سهام، اهدافی چون تعیین سرمایه قانونی و ثبت شده، تعیین منابع سرمایه شرکت و تعیین سود سهامی که می‌تواند، بین صاحبان سهام توزیع شود، را دنبال می‌نماید.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-07 12:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SE ( shareholders equity )
Selected response from:

mohammad rostami
Grading comment
good explanation very nice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حقوق صاحبان سهام
mohammad rostami
5 +1حقوق صاحبان سهام
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
5 +1سهام سهامداران
Sina Salehi
5سهام خالص
Ali Sharifi
5میانگین حقوق صاحبان سهام یا سهامداران
Marzieh Izadi


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حقوق صاحبان سهام


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammad rostami: Gooe equivalent!
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  bahar khorsandi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Ali Sharifi: حقوق کلمه بسیار کلی ست که در اینجا معنی را نمی رساند
2 hrs
  -> Don't worry about it. Asker choose his friend's answer. Why bother! (:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حقوق صاحبان سهام


Explanation:
حقوق صاحبان سهام در اصل منافع صاحبان اصلی موسسه را نشان می‌دهد. در حسابداری، حقوق صاحبان سهام، اهدافی چون تعیین سرمایه قانونی و ثبت شده، تعیین منابع سرمایه شرکت و تعیین سود سهامی که می‌تواند، بین صاحبان سهام توزیع شود، را دنبال می‌نماید.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-07 12:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SE ( shareholders equity )

Example sentence(s):
  • Shareholder equity (SE), also referred to as shareholders' equity and stockholders' equity, it a corporation's owners' residual claim after debts have been paid. Equity is equal to a firm's total assets minus its total liabilities. Equity is found on a co
  • Stockholders Equity (also known as Shareholders Equity) is an account on a company’s balance sheet that consists of share capital plus retained earnings. It also represents the residual value of assets minus liabilities. By rearranging the original acco

    Reference: http://https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shareholdersequi...
mohammad rostami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
good explanation very nice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
1 hr

agree  Maryam Ardakani
1 hr

disagree  Ali Sharifi: حقوق کلمه درستی نیست. بسیار کلی ست
2 hrs

agree  alireza hematian
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سهام سهامداران


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-07 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به معنای همان سهام است Equity توجه داشته باشید که در این بافت

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bahar khorsandi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Ali Sharifi: خود کلمه سهم کافی نیست.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behrouz Abdollahi: به نظرم سهم سهامداران ترجمه ی بهتریه ولی با توجه به زیر موافقم equity=سرمايه‌، موجودى (پس‌ از كسر بدهى‌ها)، (آن‌ بخش‌ از ارزش‌ خالص‌ شركت‌ كه‌ متعلق‌ به‌ صاحبان‌ يا سهام‌داران‌ است‌) سهم‌ صاحبان‌، سهم‌ سهام‌داران‌
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
میانگین حقوق صاحبان سهام یا سهامداران


Explanation:
equity
میانگین حقوق
shareholders
صاحبان سهام یا سهامداران

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Sharifi: میانگین حقوق مفهوم را نمی رساند
29 mins
  -> سلام آقای شریفی. ممنون از نطرتون. لطف به این صفحه مراجعه کنید https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بازده_حقوق_صاحبان_سهام

agree  alireza hematian
19 hrs
  -> Greatly appreciated, Mr. Hematian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سهام خالص


Explanation:
سهامی که خالص از بدهی و سایر دیون است

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search