severely threatened

Farsi (Persian) translation: shesh gonei ke be shadat dar maeraze tahdid gharar darand

05:38 Oct 23, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / news
English term or phrase: severely threatened
six of the severely threatened spices live in island nation of madagaskar,off southest africa.
faezeh khosravi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:shesh gonei ke be shadat dar maeraze tahdid gharar darand
Explanation:
enghraz is not stated but if there were more context probably we could infer such translation
Selected response from:

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks,sir!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شش گونه ی تحت خطر انقرااض/تهدید شدید
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 +1shesh gonei ke be shadat dar maeraze tahdid gharar darand
Alireza Amini
5شدیداً در خطر/معرض انقراض
Farzad Akmali
5شش نفر جاسوسی که به شدت تهدید شده بودند
Hojat Borumandi
5شش گونه در معرض انقراض / در خطر انقراض
Hamed Mohammadi (X)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شش گونه ی تحت خطر انقرااض/تهدید شدید


Explanation:
شش گونه ی جانوری تحت خطر انقراض در جزیره ای در ماداگاسکار در سواحل جنوب شرقی آفریقا زندگی می کنند
I think there is a typo in the question: severely threatened species
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=severely thre...

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Tohid Sharifi
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shesh gonei ke be shadat dar maeraze tahdid gharar darand


Explanation:
enghraz is not stated but if there were more context probably we could infer such translation

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks,sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
2 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Ehsan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شش نفر جاسوسی که به شدت تهدید شده بودند


Explanation:
شش نفر جاسوسی که به شدت تهدید شده بودند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-23 07:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از بین گونه هایی که به شدت در معرض تهدید قرار گرفته بودند، شش گونه در جزیره ای در ماداگاسکار در سواحل جنوب شرقی آفریقا زندگی می کنند

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شش گونه در معرض انقراض / در خطر انقراض


Explanation:
از جمله میتوان فهمید که منظور انقراض است

Hamed Mohammadi (X)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شدیداً در خطر/معرض انقراض


Explanation:
Many an example can be Google!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#hl=en&tbo=d&ou...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#hl=en&tbo=d&ou...
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search