it's just the ticket

Farsi (Persian) translation: خودش است/ از این بهتر نمی شود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's just the ticket
Farsi (Persian) translation:خودش است/ از این بهتر نمی شود
Entered by: Mahdieh Kandoei

17:38 May 5, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: it's just the ticket
Could you please help me with a proper equivalent idiom in Persian.
This is part of Mona Baker's book:
Fancy something really special in the sports luxury deparment? With a sunroof, central locking, tinted glass and a lot more, the new Metro is it's just the ticket
A.G. 1990
Iran
خودش است/ از این بهتر نمی شود
Explanation:
you can look it up in millennium dictionary under the entry of "ticket"
Selected response from:

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فوق العاده است/از این بهتر نمی شود
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1خودش است/ از این بهتر نمی شود
Mahdieh Kandoei
4 +1همون چیزیه که دنبالشین
pour rokni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فوق العاده است/از این بهتر نمی شود


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خودش است/ از این بهتر نمی شود


Explanation:
you can look it up in millennium dictionary under the entry of "ticket"

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani: خودش است
30 mins
  -> Thanks Mohammad Ali!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
همون چیزیه که دنبالشین


Explanation:
that's what you are looking for

pour rokni
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search