on-air

Farsi (Persian) translation: قدردانی در حین برنامه

18:16 Aug 4, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / AVIATION
English term or phrase: on-air
on-air credit?

to provide ride-along opportunities as appropriate in exchange for on-air credit.
mah.karimpour
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:قدردانی در حین برنامه
Explanation:
قدردانی روی آنتن

Credit here means to give credit to someone. On-air credits are credits given to sponsors or supporters of a program during or after the program is on air.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قدردانی در حین برنامه
Amanollah Zawari
5روی آنتن تلویزیون- در تلویزیون-در رسانه
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قدردانی در حین برنامه


Explanation:
قدردانی روی آنتن

Credit here means to give credit to someone. On-air credits are credits given to sponsors or supporters of a program during or after the program is on air.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adeleh Jahedi: http://www.wyes.org/support/business-contributions/on-air-cr... فکر می کنم به جز قدردانی، از واژه "معرفی" هم می توان استفاده کرد: معرفی در حین برنامه، معرفی روی آنتن
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bashir Baqi: agree
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روی آنتن تلویزیون- در تلویزیون-در رسانه


Explanation:
being broadcast on radio or television.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search