Site catchment analysis

Farsi (Persian) translation: بررسی حوزه پیرامون سایت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Site catchment analysis
Farsi (Persian) translation:بررسی حوزه پیرامون سایت
Entered by: Afsaneh Pourjam

04:12 Nov 9, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: Site catchment analysis
Site catchment analysis (SCA) was first defined in 1970 to refer to the analysis of archaeological sites in relation to their environmental sorroundings.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
بررسی حوزه پیرامون محل
Explanation:
SCA is a newly born science refering to the study or analysis of the similarities and differences between the environmet of archaeological sites (محل کاوش) and their surrounding environments. For example The Faraoh pyramids in Egypt and their surrounding environment including Cairo and the Nile banks.

The word "site" is better to be translated into محل and not سایت
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir! but "site" is better than "mahal" as it is more frequently used by archaeologists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بررسی حوزه پیرامون محل
Salman Rostami
5تحلیل حوزه محل
Farzad Akmali
5بررسی یا تحلیل آبگیری منطقه یا سایت
Habib Shariati
5تحلیلات در محدوده منطقه ،تحلیلات مربوط به سایت
Ali Rahmani
5تحلیل منطقه/ ناحیه تحت پوشش سایت
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site catchment analysis
تحلیل منطقه/ ناحیه تحت پوشش سایت


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site catchment analysis
بررسی حوزه پیرامون محل


Explanation:
SCA is a newly born science refering to the study or analysis of the similarities and differences between the environmet of archaeological sites (محل کاوش) and their surrounding environments. For example The Faraoh pyramids in Egypt and their surrounding environment including Cairo and the Nile banks.

The word "site" is better to be translated into محل and not سایت


Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir! but "site" is better than "mahal" as it is more frequently used by archaeologists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter): کاوش گزینه ای دیگر میباشد
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Babak! That's a good suggestion.

agree  Hossein Emami
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hossein!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site catchment analysis
تحلیلات در محدوده منطقه ،تحلیلات مربوط به سایت


Explanation:
در تحقیقات باستان شناسی همان طوری که جمله تعریف می کند به تحلیلات در محدوده محیط مربوطه توجه می شود

Ali Rahmani
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site catchment analysis
بررسی یا تحلیل آبگیری منطقه یا سایت


Explanation:
catchment area سطح آبگیر

Habib Shariati
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site catchment analysis
تحلیل حوزه محل


Explanation:
تحلیل حوزه محل

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search