movement across the landscape

Farsi (Persian) translation: حركت در طول محوطه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movement across the landscape
Farsi (Persian) translation:حركت در طول محوطه
Entered by: Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh

05:10 Nov 9, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: movement across the landscape
Maximum radius of daily exploitation for hunting and gathering sites should be 10 kilometres. Since local topography can impede movement across the landscape, they defined these radii in terms of walking time- two hours and one hour, respectively,
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
حركت در سراسر محوطه/ چشم انداز
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حركت در سراسر محوطه/ چشم انداز
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2عبور و مرور در منطقه
Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)
5 +1حرکت/ گردش در طول/امتداد منظره
Ebrahim Golavar
5حرکت عرضی در منظره
Bagherinejad
5مسیر حرکت
Ali Rahmani
5شعاع حرکت
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حرکت/ گردش در طول/امتداد منظره


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حركت در سراسر محوطه/ چشم انداز


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salman Rostami
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ehsan Medi: Thanks a lot
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عبور و مرور در منطقه


Explanation:
به علّت موقعیت جغرافیایی آن عبور و مرور در منطقه دشوار می باشد

Babak Kouravand DPSI (Court Interpreter)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Salman Rostami
20 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسیر حرکت


Explanation:
در چارچوب محتوای این جمله ، مسیر راه جهت رسیدن به مقصد قابل دست رسی نیست

Ali Rahmani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شعاع حرکت


Explanation:
حداکثر شعاع حرکت یا حداکثر شعاع حرکتی

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

427 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرکت عرضی در منظره


Explanation:
حرکت عرضی در منظره

Bagherinejad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search