more fine-grained examination

Farsi (Persian) translation: بررسی دقيقتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more fine-grained examination
Farsi (Persian) translation:بررسی دقيقتر
Entered by: Afsaneh Pourjam

05:07 Nov 10, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: more fine-grained examination
Most early examples of SCA are in fact exercises in STA, and in this form they serve two purposes.They result in a more fine-grained examination of environmental variability in relation to archaeological sites.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
بررسی موشکافانه تر/دقيقتر
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بررسی فشرده تر
Farzad Akmali
5 +2بررسی موشکافانه تر/دقيقتر
Hossein Emami
5 +1آزمایش/ بررسی خوش ترکیب تر/دانه دانه شده تر
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آزمایش/ بررسی خوش ترکیب تر/دانه دانه شده تر


Explanation:
دیکشنری هزاره

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-10 05:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آزمایش یا بررسی ریزتر شده

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بررسی فشرده تر


Explanation:
بررسی فشرده و منسجم تر

Adj. 1. fine-grained - consisting of fine particles; "powdered cellulose"; "powdery snow"; "pulverized sugar is prepared from granulated sugar by grinding"
powdered, powdery, pulverised, pulverized, small-grained
fine - of textures that are smooth to the touch or substances consisting of relatively small particles; "wood with a fine grain"; "fine powdery snow"; "fine rain"; "batiste is a cotton fabric with a fine weave"; "covered with a fine film of dust"
2. fine-grained - dense or compact in structure or texture, as a wood composed of small-diameter cells; "close-grained birch"; "fine-grained rock"
close-grained
fine - of textures that are smooth to the touch or substances consisting of relatively small particles; "wood with a fine grain"; "fine powdery snow"; "fine rain"; "batiste is a cotton fabric with a fine weave"; "covered with a fine film of dust"

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh ohannes
17 mins
  -> Thanks Mme!

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Habib Shariati
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بررسی موشکافانه تر/دقيقتر


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: "daghightar" is the best one out of all the suggestions for this meaning...I always try to imagine translating the suggestions back into English to see if they might miss the target...this one comes closest to hitting it both ways
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. It's my honor that a native English speaker approves my suggested translation! And, yes, back-translation is a very good way to test an equivalent against its counterpart in the source language.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search